Leadership

marc_salit_img.jpg

Marc Salit

JIMB Director
SLAC Principal Investigator
Adjunct Professor of Bioengineering and of Pathology

Drew-Endy_img.jpg

Drew Endy

JIMB Executive Committee
Associate Professor of Bioengineering

arend_sidow_img.jpg

AREND SIDOW

JIMB Executive Committee
Professor of Pathology and of Genetics

sasha_levy_img.jpg

SASHA LEVY

JIMB Investigator
SLAC Principal Investigator

 

Staff

david_catoe.jpg

DAVID CATOE, PHD

Laboratory Services Manager

Chantal1.jpg

CHANTAL MUSTOE, PHD

Workshop/Consortium Developer

Fabiana.jpg

FABIANA GNATTA

Administrative Assistant

 
 

Trainees

NATHAN ABELL
Montgomery Lab, Genetics

JONATHAN CALLES
Endy Lab, Bioengineering

NICOLAS CASTAÑO
Tang Lab, Mechanical Engineering

ROBERT COUKOS
Ting Lab, Genetics

BENJAMIN KNAPP
Huang Lab, Biophysics

BENJAMIN PARKS
Greenleaf Lab, Computer Science

AKSHAY SANGHI
Snyder Lab, Genetics

TYLER SHIMKO
Fordyce Lab, Genetics

ANDRES SPERBERG
Possu Huang Lab, Bioengineering

XIN ZHOU
Sidow Lab, Computer Science

 

Participating Stanford Faculty

RUSS ALTMAN
Professor of Bioengineering, of Genetics, of Medicine, of Data Science, and (by courtesy) of Computer science

EUAN ASHLEY
Associate Professor of Medicine, of Genetics, and (by courtesy) of Pathology

MICHAEL BASSIK
Assistant Professor of Genetics

AMI BHATT
Assistant Professor of Medicine and of Genetics

JENNIFER COCHRAN
Shriram Chair of Bioengineering, Professor of Bioengineering and (by courtesy) of Chemical Engineering  

LE CONG
Assistant Professor of Pathology and of Genetics

MARKUS COVERT
Associate Professor of Bioengineering and (by courtesy) of Chemical and Systems Biology

RHIJU DAS
Associate Professor of Biochemistry

MAZ DIEHN
Associate Professor of Radiation Oncology

ANDREW FIRE 
George D. Smith Professor in Molecular and Genetic Medicine and Professor of Pathology and of Genetics

POLLY FORDYCE
Assistant Professor of Genetics and of Bioengineering

WILL GREENLEAF
Associate Professor of Genetics, and (by courtesy) of Applied Physics

KERWYN (KC) HUANG
Associate Professor of Bioengineering and of Microbiology and Immunology

POSSU HUANG
Assistant Professor of Bioengineering

CHAITAN KHOSLA
Wells H. Rauser and Harold M. Petiprin Professor in the School of Engineering and Professor of Chemistry, and (by courtesy) of Biochemistry

ANSHUL KUNDAJE
Assistant Professor of Genetics and of Computer Science

JIN BILLY LI
Associate Professor of Genetics

JAN LIPHARDT
Associate Professor of Bioengineering

NICHOLAS MELOSH
Associate Professor of Materials Science and Engineering and of Photon Science

STEPHEN MONTGOMERY
Associate Professor of Pathology, Genetics, and (by courtesy) of Computer Science

THOMAS MONTINE
Chair and Professor of Pathology

MANU PRAKASH
Associate Professor of Bioengineering

STANLEY QI
Assistant Professor of Bioengineering and of Chemical and Systems Biology

STEVE QUAKE
Lee Otterson Professor in the School of Engineering & Professor of Bioengineering, Applied Physics, and (by courtesy) of Physics

JULIA SALZMAN
Assistant Professor of Biochemistry and of Biomedical Data Science

JUAN SANTIAGO
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

ELIZABETH SATTELY 
Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering

GAVIN SHERLOCK
Associate Professor of Genetics

CHRISTINA SMOLKE
Professor of Bioengineering, and (by courtesy) of Chemical Engineering

MICHAEL SNYDER
Stanford W. Ascherman, MD, FACS, Chair of Genetics, Professor of Genetics

LARS STEINMETZ
Professor of Genetics

SINDY TANG
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering